There are three main robbery charges in Colorado, which include:
[…] Robbery
CRS § 18-4-301 defines robbery as occurring when “a person knowingly takes anything of value from the person or presence of another by the use of force, threats, or intimidation.” The critical distinction here is that robbery involves the use of force, while theft does not.
There are three main robbery charges in Colorado, which include:
The penalties and punishments for a robbery charge vary depending on which offense you are convicted of.